publications

Pottery Making Illustrated, July/August 2014volume 17 number 4.

“Funding for the Arts,” Independent Tribune, Out and About section C, Wed, July 31,2013. 

Ceramics Monthly, South Jersey Shore Clay tour. March 2010 pg. 16.

Ceramics Monthly, Utilitarian Clay IV: Celebrate the Object, December 2004, Volume 52, Number 10 
Philadelphia Style Magazine, “She’s Crafty”, page 70. 
Studio Potter, June 2004, Volume 32 Number 2, page 38. 

Kerameiki Technical, The New Generation of Ceramic Artists, volume 41. 
Clay Times, “Strictly Functional Pottery National 2002” article, volume 8, no.5. 
Clay Times, “Craft 2002” article, May/June volume 8, no.3. 
The Independent Record, Helena, MT, Friday June 21, 2002.

Main Line Journal, Wayne, PA, November 28, 2001

Clay Times, Gallery, March/April volume5, no.2.


awards

2011
Regional Artist Project Grant: This project was made possible through the support of the North Carolina Arts Council, a state agency, the Blumenthal Endowment, and the arts councils in Cabarrus, Cleveland, Gaston, Iredell, Mecklenburg, Rowan, Rutherford, and York (SC) counties.

2004
Kiln God Scholarship, Watershed Center For the Ceramic Arts, Newcastle, ME.

2003
“Eleventh Annual Strictly Functional Pottery National”, Market House Craft Center Award for Innovation, PA Guild of Craftsman.

2002
Bill and Stirling Sage Scholarship, The Archie Bray Foundation, Helena, MT. 
Juror’s Choice Award, juror Jack Troy, Strictly Functional Lancaster, PA.

2001
Third in Show, juror Kent Swanson, Esmay Gallery, “Porcelain 2001", Rochester, NY.

1999
First in Show, juror Leah Leitson, Franklin Square Gallery, “Southport’s July 4th National Show”, Southport, NC. 
Jurors Award, juror John Toki, The Artery, “California Clay Competition”, Davis, CA.

1995
Alice Cabell Horsley Parker Scholarship, awarded to a junior ceramic student for excellence in ceramics. Virginia Commonwealth University, Richmond, VA.


Jun Kaneko, Omaha,Nebraska. 

Akio Takamori, Seattle, WA. 

Alfred University President’s Collection, Alfred, NY. 

Alfred University Glory Hole Collection, Schein-Joseph International Museum of Ceramic Art, NYSCC, Alfred, NY. 

Archie Bray Foundation Collection, Helena, MT. 

Bob Pfannebecker, Lancaster, PA. 

Evelyn Sage, Cheney, WA. 

Fort Wayne Museum, Fort Wayne, IN. 

Dr. William Carty, Alfred, N Y. 

Gail Brown, Philadelphia, PA. 

John and Andrea Gill, Alfred, N Y. 

Judith Schwartz, New York, NY. 

Kate Braverman, Alfred, N Y. 

L&L Kiln Mfg. Inc, Boothwyn, PA. 

Mark Pharis, Minneapolis, MN. 

Philip and Margaret Klodoner, Gladwyn, PA. 

Stanley Shapiro and Bunny Glick, Philadelphia, PA 

Sandy Simon and Bob Brady, Berkeley, CA

collections